Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lugano

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lugano. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lugano with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,7472,950
ShkoderAlbania 949590
SkikdaAlgeria 1,029639
SaltaArgentina 10,8596,748
San AntonioArgentina 12,1207,531
San LuisArgentina 11,6007,208
San RafaelArgentina 11,8377,356
Santa RosaArgentina 11,7337,291
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,0196,847
SarmientoArgentina 12,7247,907
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,56710,295
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,56410,293
SalzburgAustria 366228
SakiAzerbaijan 3,0911,921
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,3052,054
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,2302,007
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,3182,062
SaveBenin 4,2682,652
Santa CruzBolivia 10,1156,286
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 782486
SalvadorBrazil 8,0975,032
Santa MariaBrazil 10,5146,533
SantaremBrazil 8,2165,105
SantosBrazil 9,5635,942
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,4815,892
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,3855,210
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,4944,657
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,1656,317
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,4806,512
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,3195,791
Sao LuisBrazil 7,5014,662
Sao MateusBrazil 8,7085,411
São PauloBrazil 9,5415,929
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,4135,849
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,7996,089
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,9584,945
SerrinhaBrazil 7,9944,968
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,0325,613
SobralBrazil 7,3484,566
SoureBrazil 7,6334,744
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,2775,143
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,8266,727
SurubimBrazil 7,4464,627
SadovoBulgaria 1,344835
SandanskiBulgaria 1,249776
SofiaBulgaria 1,204748
SiemreapCambodia 9,3145,788
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,2553,266
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,9174,920
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,5903,474
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,3685,200
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,3323,314
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,4583,392
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,5004,660
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,7254,179
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,1883,224
Scott, SkCanada 7,5804,710
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,3623,332
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,4633,395
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,9733,712
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,9334,308
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,9714,332
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,9044,290
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,5814,711
Smithers, BcCanada 8,0705,015
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,9323,065
Summerside, PeCanada 5,3903,350
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,7004,785
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,7064,788
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,1453,197
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,9421,828
SalCape Verde 4,3902,728
SantiagoChile 11,9037,396
SewellChile 11,9277,411
ShanghaiChina 9,0775,640
ShantouChina 9,4235,855
ShenyangChina 8,3095,163
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,0575,628
Simon BolivarColombia 8,5965,342
San JoseCosta Rica 9,4485,871
SibenikCroatia 602374
SplitCroatia 652405
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,110690
StudsgårdDenmark 1,121696
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6624,761
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6534,756
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,6104,729
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,6644,763
SamanaDominican Republic 7,5944,719
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,7004,785
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,7084,790
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,7364,807
San JuanDominican Republic 7,7694,828
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,6034,724
SanchezDominican Republic 7,6164,732
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,6814,773
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,7294,803
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,6964,782
San GabrielEcuador 9,7116,034
SalloumEgypt 2,1291,323
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,3591,466
SohagEgypt 2,9501,833
St. KatrineEgypt 2,9151,812
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,5315,922
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,5967,827
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,5871,608
StrasbourgFrance 300187
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4744,644
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5054,664
SukhumiGeorgia 2,5461,582
SchleswigGermany 949590
StuttgartGermany 308191
SamosGreece 1,7451,084
Skiros IslandGreece 1,490926
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,7261,073
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,1082,553
SiguiriGuinea 4,2092,615
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,4145,850
SzegedHungary 858533
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 602374
StykkisholmurIceland 2,8531,773
SagarIndia 6,5954,098
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,5973,478
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2868,256
SemnanIran 3,8622,400
ShahroudIran 3,9332,444
ShirazIran 4,1842,600
ShannonIreland 1,488925
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 263163
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 736457
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,027638
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 228142
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 589366
Scuro MountainItaly 958596
SigonellaItaly 1,076669
SassandraIvory Coast 4,7912,977
SagaJapan 9,4175,852
SaigoJapan 9,3155,789
SakaiJapan 9,3705,823
SakataJapan 9,3815,830
SapporoJapan 9,0545,626
SaseboJapan 9,3955,838
SendaiJapan 9,4915,898
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,6155,975
ShimonosekiJapan 9,3915,835
ShinjoJapan 9,4185,852
ShionomisakiJapan 9,6936,023
ShirakawaJapan 9,5675,945
ShizuokaJapan 9,6846,018
SumotoJapan 9,5675,945
SuttsuJapan 9,0325,612
SuwaJapan 9,5695,946
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4617,744
SavannakhetLaos 9,1205,667
SiauliaiLithuania 1,489925
SiluteLithuania 1,358844
SkopjeMacedonia 1,108689
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,8724,892
SalimaMalawi 7,1244,427
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,9816,824
SibuMalaysia 10,8086,716
SanMali 3,8572,397
SegouMali 3,8932,419
SikassoMali 4,0952,545
St. BrandonMauritius 8,6035,346
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,7696,070
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8854,279
SainshandMongolia 7,2984,535
SafiMorocco 2,1791,354
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,4891,547
SittweMyanmar 7,9554,943
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,60811,563
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,449901
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,5962,235
SaiqOman 5,0333,128
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,2503,262
SurOman 5,2123,239
SialkotPakistan 5,6753,527
SibbiPakistan 5,3583,330
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,4626,501
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7886,704
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1836,949
SandomierzPoland 1,075668
SniezkaPoland 726451
SuwalkiPoland 1,342834
SzczecinPoland 917570
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,7901,112
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9881,857
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,3964,596
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,7925,464
Satu MareRomania 1,075668
SibiuRomania 1,169727
SulinaRomania 1,6171,005
SadrinskRussia 3,8712,406
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,0911,299
SalekhardRussia 4,0182,497
SaratovRussia 2,7551,712
SejmcanRussia 7,4804,648
SelagoncyRussia 6,0303,747
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0715,637
SkovorodinoRussia 7,3204,549
SmolenskRussia 1,8921,176
SociRussia 2,4301,510
SortovalaRussia 2,2331,388
SuntarRussia 6,4333,998
SurgutRussia 4,3652,713
SverdlovskRussia 3,6792,286
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1691,969
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,2044,477
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0783,155
SeychellesSeychelles 7,2634,514
SingaporeSingapore 10,2866,392
SliacSlovakia 822511
SeoulSouth Korea 8,8545,502
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4945,279
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,292803
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 919571
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,044649
SevilleSpain 1,556967
SennarSudan 4,2852,663
ShambatSudan 4,0222,499
ShendiSudan 3,9682,466
StenseleSweden 2,1771,353
StockholmSweden 1,603996
StorlienSweden 1,9331,201
SundsvallSweden 1,9141,189
SantisSwitzerland 14288
SongeaTanzania 6,8414,251
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0335,613
SongkhlaThailand 9,5605,941
Suphan BuriThailand 8,9455,559
Surat ThaniThailand 9,2935,775
SurinThailand 9,1675,697
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0442,513
SokodeTogo 4,1832,600
SfaxTunisia 1,264785
SousseTunisia 1,141709
SamsunTurkey 2,2501,398
SiirtTurkey 2,8491,770
SivasTurkey 2,3761,476
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,4102,740
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,215755
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,7041,059
SarataUkraine 1,595991
SarnyUkraine 1,419882
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,9651,221
SumyUkraine 1,9611,218
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,7052,924
SaltoUruguay 10,9226,787
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,3995,841
Safford, AzUsa 9,3075,784
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,0563,763
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,8824,898
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,6454,751
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,9394,933
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,4714,643
Salem, InUsa 7,3444,563
Salem, OrUsa 8,8625,507
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,7285,424
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,8755,515
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,8965,528
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,7246,043
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,5255,919
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,3964,596
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,7076,032
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,1904,468
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,7516,060
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,6896,021
Santuck, ScUsa 7,3644,576
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,7174,174
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,5174,671
Scott City, KsUsa 8,3585,194
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,1885,088
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,3444,563
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,5805,332
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,5935,340
Sedan, KsUsa 8,1365,056
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,4365,242
Selma, AlUsa 7,9324,929
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,3333,936
Seymour, InUsa 7,3444,563
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,3504,568
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,1265,050
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,3575,193
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,7344,806
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,6624,761
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,1704,455
Southport, NcUsa 7,1564,447
Sparta, IlUsa 7,6474,752
Spencer, WvUsa 7,0124,357
Spickard, MoUsa 7,7404,810
Spokane, WaUsa 8,3775,206
Spooner, WiUsa 7,2124,482
Springfield, IlUsa 7,5174,671
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,9534,942
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5455,310
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,3594,573
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,6444,750
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,0014,351
Stamford, CtUsa 6,4023,978
State College, PaUsa 6,6784,150
State University, MsUsa 7,9924,966
State University, NmUsa 9,2205,729
Staunton, VaUsa 6,9404,312
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,4825,271
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6534,756
Stockton, CaUsa 9,4465,870
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,6464,751
Storrs, CtUsa 6,2313,872
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,1665,075
Summerville, ScUsa 7,3804,586
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,6335,365
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,7924,842
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,8204,860
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,4103,983
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,6772,906
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,7185,418
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,3265,174
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,1095,039
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8001,740
SocotraYemen 5,6063,483
SenangaZambia 7,0544,383
SerenjeZambia 6,9234,302
SeshekeZambia 7,2254,490
SolweziZambia 6,7014,164


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -